Wednesday, March 09, 2011

Some moments call for a South Park episode...

...because there are times in life when you just have to throw caution to the wind, toss aside all rational thinking and say to hell with your sensitivity training...

If you've never watched the South Park episode The Passion of the Jew (click on the link) you really should. ROFL it's got to be, hands down, one of the funniest things I've ever seen. Poor Cartman teases his Jewish friend Kyle into seeing the movie by telling him how the Jews murdered Jesus. So Kyle goes to the movie and is traumatized for life. So now Kyle's suffering from PTSD over this, he's on a mission to teach people the truth and Cartman in the meantime is well....let's just say I nearly lost it when Cartman kneeled on the floor praying to a life size picture of Mel Gibson in full Bravehard costume and singing his praises, "I will organize the masses, so we may do thy bidding, hail Mel Gibson, Amen"  and then of course of course minutes later shows up, in full Hitler regalia, as President of the Mel Gibson fan club.

A few of my favorite lines...


Did God send Jesus to die? Or did Jesus kinda get screwed over?

That movie sucked ass, give us back our eighteen dollars. That wasn't a movie that was a snuff film. You cant charge people to watch a guy get tortured for two hours.

 Wow I never realized how horrible Christs death was, oh honey lets be good Christians from now on.

I think if more people saw the Passion they'd have faith in Jesus. Yeah it really guilt trips you into believing.

This is America and in America if something sucks you're supposed to get your money back.


If I have a really twisted sense of humor, I take full responsibility for it. Look, sometimes, you just have to go with the flow and say screw it to the politically correct, sensitive crap and have a good laugh. Works just fine for me.

No comments:

Post a Comment